Visa for MalaysiaMalaysian Visa
Contact Details
High Commission of Malaysia
33 Bagathale Road,
Colombo 3
Tel: (011) 755 7711~3
Fax: (011) 755 7714
Application Centre
Foshwa Lanka Pvt Ltd
#16-02 East Tower, World Trade Centre,
Echelon Square, Colombo 1.
Tel: (011) 2339114
Documents required
BUSINESS / SOCIAL/ TOURIST VISA
  • Current passport ( valid for at least 6 months from date of travel)
  • Previous passport (if number mentioned in the endorsement page of the current passport.)
  • 2 recent passport size color photograph.
  • Typed Letter from Applicant requesting for Visa from the Malaysian High Commission, Colombo
  • Employment leave letter / confirmation letter
  • Copy of Company business Registration with English translation of same (if self-employed)
  • Letter of invitation from Malaysia ( from sponsor ) + copy of identity card. (if sponsored)
  • Confirmed Air Ticket /
  • Bank slips (Original + copy) confirming the issuance of US$ 500/-. (For Fresh Travellers only)
  • Bank statements with above Rs 80,000 ( FD / Current ) & copy (if available)

  • Children:
  • Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate (parents)

  • Female Passenger:
  • No objection Letter (From Parents or Husband) if travelling alone
  • Any other documents to support the applicants Visa Application if requested by the Visa Officer.
  • Fees
    Application form

    Click here for application form

    Processing time
  • 5 working days
  • Submission hours
  • Monday - Friday: 9.00 am to 12.00 noon
  • Copyright © 2017 Findmyfare Private Limited, Sri Lanka. All rights reserved