Visa for ThailandThailand Visa
Contact Details
Royal Thai Embassy
9th Floor, Green Lanka Building,
46/46, Nawam Mawatha Colombo 2
Tel: (011) 2302500~3, 2304514, 2302482
Fax: (011) 2304511~2

 
Documents required
  • 2 Colour Photographs taken within 6 months 3.5x4.5cm
  • Passport with validity of six months from the date of departure from Thailand with photocopies (including extension and endorsement pages)
  • Confirmed Return or Onward Air Tickets (date of travel should be after the collection of visa) with photocopies
  • Previous Passports. (if passport number mentioned present passport)
  • Letter from Employer confirming employment and Leave.
    If self employed a copy of the Business Registration with an English Translation (with photocopies) (Local Language and Translation attached together)
  • Updated Personal Bank statements for the last six months (Balance should be equivalent to more than 700USD per individual 1400USD per family unit)
    ex. Savings Passbook monthly statement fixed deposit certificates Originals with photocopies else a certified copy by the bank.Evidence of Employee Provident Fund (EPF) Document is acceptable for consideration.
  • To prove relationships documents such as Birth and Marriage certificates should be submitted along with English Translations. with photocopies.(Local Language and Translation attached together)
  • If unemployed or no document to prove occupation should have a Bank statements with a balance more than Rs.500,000\=

  • Children:
  • Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate (parents)

  • Female Passenger:
  • No objection Letter (From Parents or Husband) if travelling alone
  • Any other documents to support the applicants Visa Application if requested by the Visa Officer.
  • Fees
    Application form

    Click here for transit visa application form

    Processing time
  • 4 working days
  • Submission hours
  • Monday to Friday : 9.30 am - 11.30 am
  • Copyright © 2017 Findmyfare Private Limited, Sri Lanka. All rights reserved